Radio 1 ends the festival season at Bestival. With Annie Mac and Radio 1’s Residency broadcasting five hours of live music and DJ sets from the Lulworth Estate on Thursday 7th September, Annie will also be the first person to set off the World’s Biggest Confetti Cannon during her set!

Rob da Bank says: I’m so delighted Radio 1 are back at Bestival. Having been a DJ on the station for 12 amazing years and being part of that family, I can’t wait to get Annie and the gang onto Temple and watch them blast off live on Radio 1. Be there!”

Commenting on broadcasting from Bestival, Annie Mac said: “I’m really excited to be bringing my radio show to join the madness at Bestival for the first time, along with some great live performances and DJs. I’m honoured that I’m being allowed to claim the Confetti Cannon World Record glory, as long as someone else does the sweeping!”

On-air and appearing live and direct on Temple from 7-10pm, Annie Mac’s high-octane show will mark the end of Radio 1’s Summer of Festivals with live guest appearances from BBC Sound of 2017 winner Ray BLK and drum n bass icon High Contrast, with more special guests to be announced. Adding a special touch of Bestival magic to proceedings, Annie will also have the honour of being the first person to fire the World’s Biggest Confetti Cannon and kickstarting our colour-filled weekend of Bestival joy.

Hot on Annie’s heels, Temple and the airwaves will be filled with deep and delicious beats courtesy of Radio 1’s Residency. Metrik & MC Dynamite take the reins for the first hour marauding through the jungle taking in everything from jump up to liquid and beyond.  While Logan Sama will be dropping raw grime behaviour taking the party all the way to midnight.

Kicking off the party at our brand-new home in finest style don’t miss five glorious hours of Radio 1 with Annie Mac and Radio 1’s Residency at Bestival.

For all the latest news, head to www.Bestival.net, Facebook, Twitter, Instagram / Tumblr

#Bestival17 / #Jagerhaus

 

The Line-Up So Far:

THE CASTLE STAGE: The xx, A Tribe Called Quest, The Pet Shop Boys, Justice, Dizzee Rascal, Little Dragon, Rag’n’Bone Man, Wiley, Laura Mvula, Danny Brown, Loyle Carner, Soul II Soul, Circa Waves, MNEK, Ray BLK, Stefflon Don, Johnny Flynn & the Sussex Wit,

The Cuban Brothers

THE BOX: Jamie T, DJ Shadow, Kurupt FM, Blossoms, Lucy Rose, Twin Atlantic, AJ Tracey, Charlotte Church’s Late Night Pop Dungeon, Bomba Estereo, Fakear, DJ Yoda, U-Roy, Romare, Sinkane, Tash Sultana, Clean Cut Kid, Bjarki, Alma, Hypnotic Brass Ensemble, Formation, Let’s Eat Grandma, Cakes da Killa, 67,

London African Gospel Choir performing Graceland, Skinny Girl Diet, HMLTD, Lost Colours,

Hackney Colliery Band, The Greasy Slicks, Park Hotel, The Smiths Ltd, Disney Rascal

TEMPLE: Annie Mac, Andy C presents 25 Years of RAM, – Andy C, Calyx & Teebee, Culture Shock, DC Breaks & MC’s Tonn Piper, Carasel & 2Shy, Maceo Plex, Jackmaster, Kolsch, Heidi, Agoria, Dusky, Patrick Topping, Solardo, Monki, Melé, Raindance: Rat Pack, Slipmatt, Billy Daniel Bunter, Uncle Dugs, Jungle Fever: Brockie & MC Det, Jumping Jack Frost, Ragga Twins, Funky Flirt, Shockin B, Eastman Sound, Ruddy RanksJasper James, Avalon Emerson, Willow, Jem Haynes

BOLLYWOOD: David Rodigan presents RAM JAM – Special Guest TBA, Preditah, Conducta & MC Creed, Venum Sound Toddla T presents Carnival, Teklife showcase – DJ Spinn, DJ Taye, DJ Paypal & Teklife Dancers, Fatman Scoop, Midland, Sam Gellaitry, Shanti Celeste,

Job Jobse, Barely Legal, Nightwave, Smerz, The Rhythm Method, Zoee, Anna Wall,

Karaoke Glitter Rave, Martha, Tayo, Rajasthan Heritage Brass Band

INVADERS OF THE FUTURE: Honeyblood, Black Foxxes, Mr B The Gentleman Rhymer, Chastity Belt, The Magic Gang, Sean McGowan, The Tuts, TRAAMS, Dead!, Barns Courtney, Tom Walker, Dan Caplen, The Rising, The Showhawk Duo, Swan Levitt, Upstarts, Coco and the Butterfields, Vistas, The Du-Rell Family, Lewis Bootle, Fours, Wild Front, Jodie Abacus, Shama Rahman Band, Ecurbrekal, Nakamarra, Compton White, Brandon Rivers, Graceland, Route2Roots, Freazy, Eton Girls Choir, Ian Easton & The Widowmakers, Jarrod Dickenson

 

REGGAE ROOTS: Roots Manuva, Mad Professor Trojan Sound System,

Nice Up Presents Daddy G, Star.One, Shepdog, Ghost Writerz,

Reggae Roast & MC Natty Campbell, DJ Dapper Dan

HMS BESTIVAL: Sink the Pink, Buttmitzvah, Hard Cock Life, Heartless Crew

DJ Luck & MC Neat, Oxide & Neutrino & Matt Jam Lamont, Dazed takeover; Mykki Blanco, Octo Octa & Eclair Fifi, Jaguar Skillz, Drag Queen Bingo

THE FROZEN MOLE: Artwork Presents Art’s House, Slaves (DJ Set), Purple Rave,

Cirque Du Soul DJs

 

STACEYS: Mr Scruff, Craig Charles Funk & Soul Club, South London Soul Train

CARAVANSERAI: 47Soul, The Turbans, My Baby, Flamingods,

New York Brass Band, Swing Patrol, Fandjango,

CLUB DADA: The Ska Vengers, Smoove and Turrell,

K.O.G. and The Zongo Brigade, Kuenta I Tambu,

 

AMBIENT FOREST: Chris Coco, Pete Gooding, Mixmaster Morris,

 

OBERON’S OBSERVATORY: Cut A Shine

 

PLUS: The World’s Biggest Confetti Canon, Castle Fireworks Finale, Love-Bot,

The World’s Biggest Bouncy Castle, Bestival Inflatable Church,

Confetti Wedding Disco, The Feast Collective, Slow Motion,

Revolution Rides, Carnival Day Parade, Night Parades

Sugar Skulls Cocktail Bus, Sunday Best Cardboard Record Shop,

Lost In The Woods, Ancient Woodlands, Free Haircuts,

Campsite Recycling Hubs, Kids Field, Flags by Angus Watt

 

More Acts To Be Announced Soon!

BESTIVAL TICKET LINKS & INFORMATION:                                                                    

Ticketline, 0844 888 4410

1

Leave a Reply